GRAMMY AWARDS 2019: FULL LIST OF NOMINEES AND WINNERS


The 61st Grammy awards, which went down this past Sunday was hosted by the beautiful singer-songwriter, Alicia Keys. This year’s annual awards saw Kendrick Lamar having the most nominations(eight) and had Childish Gambino and Kacey Musgraves going home with the most number of awards (four each).

Below are the nominees and winners for different categories:

Record Of The Year

  • THIS IS AMERICA — Childish Gambino WINNER
  • I LIKE IT — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
  • THE JOKE — Brandi Carlile
  • GOD’S PLAN — Drake
  • SHALLOW — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • ALL THE STARS — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • ROCKSTAR — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
  • THE MIDDLE — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

Album Of The Year

  • GOLDEN HOUR —  Kacey Musgraves  WINNER
  • INVASION OF PRIVACY — Cardi B
  • BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU — Brandi Carlile
  • SCORPION — Drake
  • H.E.R. — H.E.R.
  • BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS — Post Malone
  • DIRTY COMPUTER — Janelle Monáe
  • BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM — featuring Kendrick Lamar
kacey Musgraves

 

Best New Artist

  • Dua Lipa  WINNER
  • Chloe X Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

 

Song Of The Year

  • THIS IS AMERICA — Childish Gambino WINNER
  • ALL THE STARS —Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • BOO’D UP — Ella Mai
  • GOD’S PLAN — Drake
  • IN MY BLOOD — Shawn Mendes
  • THE JOKE — Brandi Carlile
  • THE MIDDLE — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
  • SHALLOW — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

 

RAP

Best Rap Performance

  • KING’S DEAD — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake   WINNER (TIE) 
  • BUBBLIN — Anderson .Paak   WINNER (TIE) 
  • BE CAREFUL — Cardi B
  • NICE FOR WHAT — Drake
  • SICKO MODE — Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee
Dua Lipa

 

Best Rap/Song Performance

  • THIS IS AMERICA – WINNER — Childish Gambino
  • LIKE I DO — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
  • PRETTY LITTLE FEARS — 6lack Featuring J. Cole
  • ALL THE STARS — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • ROCKSTAR — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

 

Best Rap Song

  • GOD’S PLAN — Drake   WINNER
  • KING’S DEAD — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
  • LUCKY YOU — Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas
  • SICKO MODE — Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee
  • WIN — Jay Rock

 

Best Rap Album

  • INVASION OF PRIVACY —  Cardi B   WINNER
  • SWIMMING — Mac Miller
  • VICTORY LAP — Nipsey Hussle
  • DAYTONA — Pusha T
  • ASTROWORLD — Travis Scott

 

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?) — Lady Gaga  WINNER
  • COLORS — Beck
  • HAVANA (LIVE) — Camila Cabello
  • GOD IS A WOMAN — Ariana Grande
  • BETTER NOW — Post Malone

 

 Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • SHALLOW —Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper   WINNER
  • FALL IN LINE — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
  • DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART — Backstreet Boys
  • ‘S WONDERFUL — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • GIRLS LIKE YOU — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
  • SAY SOMETHING — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
  • THE MIDDLE — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • MY WAY  — Willie Nelson  WINNER
  • LOVE IS HERE TO STAY — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • NAT “KING” COLE & ME — Gregory Porter
  • STANDARDS (DELUXE) — Seal
  • THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! — Barbra Streisand

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • SWEETENER — Ariana Grande  WINNER
  • CAMILA — Camila Cabello
  • MEANING OF LIFE — Kelly Clarkson
  • SHAWN MENDES —Shawn Mendes
  • BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA — P!nk
  • REPUTATION — Taylor Swift
Cardi B and Offset

R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • BEST PART — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar   WINNER
  • LONG AS I LIVE  — Toni Braxton
  • SUMMER — The Carters
  • Y O Y — Lalah Hathaway
  • FIRST BEGAN — PJ Morton

 

Best Traditional R&B Performanc

  • BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND — Leon Bridges   WINNER (TIE)
  • HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba   WINNER (TIE)
  • DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT — Bettye LaVette
  • HONEST — MAJOR.
  • MADE FOR LOVE — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

 

Best R&B Song

  • BOO’D UP — Ella Mai  WINNER
  • COME THROUGH AND CHILL — Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi
  • FEELS LIKE SUMMER — Childish Gambino
  • FOCUS — H.E.R.
  • LONG AS I LIVE — Toni Braxton

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • EVERYTHING IS LOVE — The Carters  WINNER
  • THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT — Chloe x Halle
  • CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • WAR & LEISURE — Miguel
  • VENTRILOQUISM — Meshell Ndegeocello

 

Best R&B Album

  • H.E.R. — H.E.R.   WINNER
  • SEX & CIGARETTES — Toni Braxton
  • GOOD THING — Leon Bridges
  • HONESTLY — Lalah Hathaway
  • GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) — PJ Morton

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

 Best Dance Recording

  • ELECTRICITY — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson  WINNER
  • NORTHERN SOUL — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
  • ULTIMATUM — Disclosure Featuring Fatoumata Diawara
  • LOSING IT — Fisher
  • GHOST VOICES — Virtual Self

 Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • WOMAN WORLDWIDE — Justice   WINNER
  • SINGULARITY — Jon Hopkins
  • TREEHOUSE — Sofi Tukker
  • OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES — SOPHIE
  • LUNE ROUGE — TOKiMONSTA

 

ROCK

Best Rock Performance

  • WHEN BAD DOES GOOD  — Chris Cornell   WINNER
  • FOUR OUT OF FIVE — Arctic Monkeys
  • MADE AN AMERICA — THE FEVER 333
  • HIGHWAY TUNE — Greta Van Fleet
  • UNCOMFORTABLE — Halestorm

 

Best Metal Performance

  • ELECTRIC MESSIAH — High On Fire   WINNER
  • CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS —  Between The Buried And Me
  • HONEYCOMB —  Deafheaven
  • BETRAYER — Trivium
  • ON MY TEETH — Underoath

 

Best Rock Song

  • MASSEDUCTION — St. Vincent   WINNER
  • BLACK SMOKE RISING — Greta Van Fleet
  • JUMPSUIT — Twenty One Pilots
  • MANTRA — Bring Me The Horizon
  • RATS — Ghost

 

Best Rock Album

  • FROM THE FIRES — Greta Van Fleet  WINNER
  • RAINIER FOG — Alice In Chains
  • M A N I A — Fall Out Boy
  • PREQUELLE — Ghost
  • PACIFIC DAYDREAM — Weezer

 

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album

  • COLORS — Beck  WINNER
  • TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO — Arctic Monkeys
  • UTOPIA —Björk
  • AMERICAN UTOPIA — David Byrne
  • MASSEDUCTION — St. Vincent

 

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance

  • BUTTERFLIES — Kacey Musgraves   WINNER
  • WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT? — Loretta Lynn
  • MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS — Maren Morris
  • MILLIONAIRE — Chris Stapleton
  • PARALLEL LINE — Keith Urban

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • SHOOT ME STRAIGHT — Brothers Osborne
  • TEQUILA — Dan + Shay   WINNER
  • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU — Little Big Town
  • DEAR HATE —  Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • MEANT TO BE —  Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

 

Best Country Song

  • SPACE COWBOY — Kacey Musgraves   WINNER
  • BREAK UP IN THE END — Cole Swindell
  • DEAR HATE — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
  • I LIVED IT — Blake Shelton
  • TEQUILA — Dan + Shay
  • WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU — Little Big Town

 

Best Country Album

  • GOLDEN HOUR — Kacey Musgraves   WINNER
  • UNAPOLOGETICALLY — Kelsea Ballerini
  • PORT SAINT JOE — Brothers Osborne
  • GIRL GOING NOWHERE — Ashley McBryde
  • FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2 — Chris Stapleton

 

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album

  • OPIUM MOON — Opium Moon   WINNER
  • HIRAETH — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhermann
  • BELOVED — Snatam Kaur
  • MOLECULES OF MOTION — Steve Roach
  • MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND — Jim Kimo West

 

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • DON’T FENCE ME IN – WINNER
    John Daversa, soloist
    Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

 

  • SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE
    Regina Carter, soloist
    Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
  • WE SEE
    Fred Hersch, soloists
  • DE-DAH
    Brad Mehldau, soloist
    Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
  • CADENAS
    Miguel Zenón, soloist
    Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • THE WINDOW — Cécile McLorin Salvant    WINNER
  • MY MOOD IS YOU — Freddy Cole
  • THE QUESTIONS — Kurt Elling
  • THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE — Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
  • IF YOU REALLY WANT — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • EMANON — The Wayne Shorter Quartet   WINNER
  • DIAMOND CUT — Tia Fuller
  • LIVE IN EUROPE — Fred Hersch Trio
  • SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION! — Brad Mehldau Trio
  • STILL DREAMING — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM – WINNER
    John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
  • ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE
    The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • PRESENCE
    Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
  • ALL CAN WORK
    John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS
    Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • BACK TO THE SUNSET — Dafnis Prieto Big Band   WINNER
  • HEART OF BRAZIL — Eddie Daniels
  • WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED —  Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • CINQUE —  Elio Villafranca
  • YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN —  Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • NEVER ALONE — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin    WINNER
  • YOU WILL WIN — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr
  • WON’T HE DO IT — Koryn Hawthorne
  • CYCLES — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE
  • A GREAT WORK — Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • YOU SAY — Lauren Daigle   WINNER
  • RECKLESS LOVE — Cory Asbury
  • JOY. — for KING & COUNTRY
  • GRACE GOT YOU — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben
  • KNOWN — Tauren Wells

 

Best Gospel Album

  • HIDING PLACE — Tori Kelly   WINNER
  • ONE NATION UNDER GOD — Jekalyn Carr
  • MAKE ROOM — Jonathan McReynolds
  • THE OTHER SIDE — The Walls Group
  • A GREAT WORK — Brian Courtney Wilson

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • LOOK UP CHILD — Lauren Daigle   WINNER
  • HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW — Elevation Worship
  • LIVING WITH A FIRE — Jesus Culture
  • SURROUNDED — Michael W. Smith
  • SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON — Zach Williams

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • UNEXPECTED — Jason Crabb   WINNER
  • CLEAR SKIES — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST — The Isaacs
  • STILL STANDING — The Martins
  • LOVE LOVE LOVE — Gordon Mote

 

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album

  • 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy    WINNER
  • AS THE WORLD TURNS — Black Uhuru
  • REGGAE FOREVER — Etana
  • REBELLION RISES — Ziggy Marley
  • A MATTER OF TIME — Protoje

 

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album

  • FREEDOM — Soweto Gospel Choir   WINNER
  • DERAN — Bombino
  • FENFO — Fatoumata Diawara
  • BLACK TIMES — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II — Yiddish Glory

 

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • STEVE GADD BAND — Steve Gadd Band   WINNER
  • THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • MODERN LORE — Julian Lage
  • LAID BLACK — Marcus Miller
  • PROTOCOL 4 — Simon Phillips

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *