Gov. Babajide Sanwo-Olu swears in 22 commissioners and 13 SSA’s


Obi Obumneme

Governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu on Tuesday, August 20, swore in Commissioners and Special Advisers, in 22 in numbers into the Lagos State Executive Council and a total of 13 Special Advisers at Adeyemi Bero Auditorium, the Secretariat, Alausa, Ikeja.

However, the governor sent a 38 nominees to the Lagos State House of Assembly and 35 nominees were confirmed and three rejected after the legislative chamber adopted the recommendation of the 16-member ad-hoc committee that screened the nominees on Monday, August 19.

The rejected nominees are Olanrewaju Sanusi, Obafemi George and Adekemi Ajayi-Bembe. Mudashiru Obasa, the Speaker of the House of Assembly said after the confirmation that the governor is at liberty to resubmit their names.

Below is the list of Commissioners and Special Advisers sworn in on Tuesday.

COMMISSIONERS

Rabiu Olowo Onaolapo – Commissioner for Finance

Folashade Adefisayo – Commissioner for Education

Akin Abayomi – Commissioner for Health

Idris Salako – Commissioner for Fiscal Planning and Urban Development

Tunji Bello – Commissioner for Water Resources and Environment

Gbenga Omotoso – Commissioner for Information and Strategy

Bolaji Dada – Commissioner for Women Affairs and Poverty Alleviation

Lere Odusote – Commissioner Energy and Natural Resources

Frederic Oladeinde – Commissioner for Transportation

Gbolahan Lawal – Commissioner for Agriculture

Moruf Akinderu Fatai – Commissioner for Housing

Moyo Onigbanjo (SAN) – Attorney General and Commissioner for Justice

Hakeem Fahm – Commissioner for Science and Technology

Ajibola Ponnle – Commissioner for Ministry Establishment, Training and Pension

Aramide Adeyoye – Commissioner for Works and Infrastructure

Segun Dawodu – Commissioner for Youth and Social Development

Uzamat Akinbile-Yusuf – Commissioner for Home Affairs

Yetunde Arobieke – Commissioner for Local Government and Community Affairs

Lola Akande – Commissioner for Commerce and Industry

Olufunke Adebolu – Commissioner for Tourism Arts and Culture

Sam Egube – Commissioner for Economic Planning and Budget

Wale Ahmed – Commissioner for Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Relations

SPECIAL ADVISERS

Ruth Bisola Olusanya – Special Adviser for Agriculture

Aderemi Adebowale – Special Adviser, Office of Civic Engagement

Afolabi Ayantayo – Special Adviser on Political and Legislative Affairs

Toke Benson-Awoyinka – Special Adviser for Housing

Joe Igbokwe – Special Adviser for Drainage and Water Resources

Tubosun Alake – Special Adviser for Innovation and Technology

Kabiru Ahmed Abdullahi – Special Adviser for Urban Development

Anofi Olanrewaju Elegushi – Special Adviser for Central Business Districts

Bonu Solomon Saanu – Special Adviser for Arts and Culture

Oluwatoyin Fayinka – Special Adviser for Transportation

Oladele Ajayi – Special Adviser for Commerce and Industry

Tokunbo Wahab – Special Adviser for Education

Solape Hammond – Special Adviser for Sustainable Development Goals and Lagos Global.

Governor Sanwo-Olu charged the newly sworn in cabinet to ensure Lagos residents get the best of their services.

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *